CREDITS

This film was generously financially and logistically supported by United Nations Kosovo Team, particularly by:

The United Nations Development Coordinator's Office (UNDCO), the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the International Organization for Migration (IOM), the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), the United Nations Fund for Population Activities (UNFPA), UN Women, the United Nations Volunteers (UNV) and the United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)

For the UN, all references to Kosovo shall be understood in the context of UN Security Council Resolution 1244 (1999)

The views and opinions expressed in this feature are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of any agency of the United Nations, or the UN itself.

Dad Jack O’Connell
Mum Holliday Grainger
Daughter Tahliya Lowles
Son Zaki Ramadani
   
Written and Directed by Daniel Mulloy
   
Produced by Shpat Deda
  Scott O'Donnell
  Tim Nash
  Chris Watling
  Afolabi Kuti
   
Executive Producers Arta Dobroshi
  Eroll Bilibani
  Anthony Austin
  Davud Karbassioun
  Sally Campbell
  Andre Des Rochers
   
Young Couple guy Laurence Brown
Young Couple girl Angel Alexandre Assante
Elderly Man Hugh Fletcher
Minibus families Zoe Teverson Wasserman
  Daniel Knight
  Isabel Scott Plummer
  Dean Philips
  Dominic Baker
Trafficking Boss Carl Prekopp
Driver 1 Dean Christie
Driver 2 John Doughty
Driver 3 Mark Rathbone
Driver 4 Jake Chapman
Driver 5 Mark Rathbone
Boy with Knife Mevlyd Osmani
Smoking Man Andi Bajgora
Smoking Man 2 Armend Ismajli
Woman in Bushes Rebeka Qena
Man in Bushes Afrim Muçaj
Refugee Mother 2 Fatmire Sahiti
Border Police Edison Dabiqaj
Soldier Rifat Smani
Soldier 2 Armend Zeqiri
Soldier 3 Arianit Hoti
Soldier 4 Kreshnik Malushaj
Soldier 5 Leonit Maloku
Soldier 6 Allmir Suhodolli
Soldier 7 Alban Rexhaj
Pestering Man in Camp Fatlum Berisha
Walking Man in Camp Granit Uka
Refugee Camp Woman Agnes Nokshiqi
Refugee Camp Child Jan Nokshiqi
Refugee Camp Mother Mejreme Berisha
Refugee Camp Son Kreshnik Berisha
Refugee Camp Son 2 Fatlum Hasani
Driver Trafficker Ermal Sadiku
Violent Trafficker Mentor Morina
Woman in Trafficking House Melihate Qena
Female Trafficker Adriana Matoshi
Trafficker Driver Shkëlqim Islami
Male Trafficker Bujar Ahmeti
Refugee Camp boy Leon Biçaku
ADR Soldier Liridon Morina
ADR Soldier Qabej Nurkollari
ADR Soldier Ardit Mejzini
ADR Soldier Ahmet Bucko
Arabic ADR Sohaib El-Nahla
Arabic ADR Youssef Kerkour
Arabic ADR Dalia Moustafa
Arabic ADR Razan Saffour
Abusive Trafficker ADR Lulzim Bejta
Trafficker ADR Vigan Gota
Trafficker ADR Korab Krasniqi
Trafficker ADR Arber Kuci
Trafficker ADR Jeton Gjakova
Camp ADR Ares Shporta
Camp ADR Aliriza Arenliu
   
Cinematographer Victor Seguin
  Paul Mackay
Camera Operator Richard Philpot
Focus Puller Chris Hayden
Focus Puller (Daily) Rupert Hornstein
Clapper Loader Marco Alonso
Camera Assistant (Daily)  Gazmend Bajri
Production Designer Mrinë Godanca
Art Director (UK) Ruth Crawford
Art Director (Kosovo) Elmedinë Morina
Props Master (UK) Felix Beard
Props Buyer (UK) Stephanie Odu
Props Assistant (UK) Fiona Albrow
Props Assistant (UK) Chloe Wood
Props Assistant (UK) Sally McMillan
Costume Designer Holly Rebecca
Costume Assistants Gemma Swan
  Legjenda Banushi
  Leonora Mehmeti
  Vita Beqiri
  Andra Dauti
Hair & Make-Up Designer Laura Wisinger
Hair &Make-Up Assistants Elvira Warn
  Leonora Mehmeti
Casting Director Kharmel Cochrane
Casting Director (Kosovo) Blerta Ismaili
Casting Assistant Joelle Cochranei
Casting Liaison (Kosovo) Agan Asllani
Extras Coordinator Visar Bikliqi
Unit Production Manager Rohan Scully
1st Assistant Director Dan Gibling
2nd Assistant Director George Batchelor
3rd Assistant Directors  Daniel Garcia
  Ben Keswick
  Blerta Basholli
3rd Assistant Director (Kosovo) Valter Lucaj
Floor Runners (UK) Charlotte Hill
  Alex Mill
  Kaelan Ratcliffe
Floor Runners (Kosovo) Fatlum Idrizi
  Besart Mehmeti
  Enver Konushevci
  Dardan Menxhiqi
Director's Assistant  Matt Buckler
Line Producer Nita Deda
Production Manager Renea Behluli
Production Coordinator Siobhán Daly
Assistant Production Manager Leart Shehu
Production Runner Charlie Gibson
Script Supervisor Rowena Ladbury
High Growth Technology Advisor Matthew Gardiner
Sound Recordist Richard Thomas
Boom Op (UK) Grant Studart
Boom Op (Kosovo) Armend Nimani
Gaffer (Kosovo) Xavier Sentenac
Gaffer (UK) Ben Millar
  Charlie Panayi
Best Boy (Kosovo) Saško Stojanovski
Spark (Kosovo) Gëzim Ramizi
  Ardi Mehmeti
Spark (UK) Connor Adam
  Anton Badstuber
Key Grip Slaviša Latinčić
  Tony Schults
Grip Assistant Saša Đorđević
Dolly Grip id Jones
Location Manager (Kosovo) Lorik Kocani
  Drilon Potera
Location Manager (UK) Rosalind Laugharne
Assistant Location Manager (UK) Rosalind Laugharne
Unit Manager (UK) Jess Waluga
Assistant Location Manager (UK) Ben Hope
Set Security (Kosovo) Rrahim Krasniqi
  Sherafedin Bikliqi
Armourer Qendrim Kastrati
Fire Coordinator (Kosovo) Arben Islami
Gun Fire Effects Lubomir Voinski
Military Advisor Besnik Selimi
Action Vehicles Elsen Hasani
Horse Wrangler Bilbil Shabani
Assistant to Jack O’Connell Niall O’Dwyer
Cast Chaperone (Kosovo) Oktay Pomak
  Vanessa Gray
  Dusi Ramadani
  Lisa Lowles
  Alba Cakalli
Offline Editing Homespun
Editor Philip Currie
Associate Editor Elena de Palma
Assistant Editors Richard Woolway
  Will Beadon
Post Production The Mill
VFX Producer Carl Phillips
Lead Flame Artist Nina Mosand
Flame Artist Ed Poulson
Colourist Oisin O’Driscoll
3D Artists Aidan Gibbons
  Jacob Gonzales
  Rebecca Ferguson
Online Artists Nick Sze
  Adam Maynard
  James Pratt
VFX Production Assistant George Reid
Sound Post Production Services Factory Studios Ltd
Supervising Sound Designer Jon Clarke
Sound Design Assistant James Utting
Audio Producer Lisette Nice
Additional Foley Michael Haines
Foley Stage ZoundIstanbul
Foley Artist Eli Haligua
Foley Recording Serkan Koseoglu
Foley Editing Eren Erdogan
Additional Sound Effects Editor Burak Topalakci
Additional Dialogue Recording Studio Spool Post
Additional Dialogue Recording Engineer Susan Pennington
Re-Recording Studio Technicolor London
Re-Recording Mixer James Drake
Re-Recording Supervisor Gareth Bull
Post Producer for Technicolor Emma Hulme
Music Supervision The Most Radicalist Black Sheep Music
Music Supervisors Julz Baldwin
  Ayla Owen

“GOTTA GET OFF”
Performed by Jonny Martin
Courtesy of Adelphoi Music

“5 YEARS’ TIME”
Performed by Noah and the Whale
Courtesy of Universal Music Operations and
Universal Music Publishing

“ADVENTURE OF A LIFETIME”
Performed by Coldplay
Courtesy of Warner Records, Universal Music Publishing and Sony/ATV Music Publishing

“GIVE IT AWAY”
Performed by Angerwolf feat. SIMMS
Courtesy of Housesession and Edition Housesession / RoBa Music Publishing

“PREVISE”
Performed by LMR
Licensed courtesy of the artist

“RUSSIA PRIVJET”
Performed by Basshunter
Courtesy of Ministry Of Sound and Warner Chappell Music Publishing.

“LATE NIGHT CRAWLER”
Performed by Frankie Beirne
Courtesy of SIREN Music Ltd

“GOLDEN BOY (HILTS REMIX)”
Performed by Elf Kid
Courtesy of No Hats No Hoods Records Ltd

“I DALJE ME ZELE”
Performed by Gru featuring Ajs Nigrutin Courtesy of the artist

“DON’T NEED A REASON”
Performed by Dizzee Rascal
Courtesy of Universal Music Operations,
Kobalt Music Publishing, Downtown Music Publishing and BMGChrysalis

“PAPARUNGA”
Performed by KAL
Courtesy of the artist and ARC Music

“STEP 2001”
Performed by Wiley
Courtesy of Ninja Tune

“EMPTY SPACE DANCE”
Performed by the Balanescu Quartet
Courtesy of Alex Balanescu

   
Catering (UK) Skye Coxe
Catering (Kosovo) Te Nazi
Catering Coordinator Ardita Kasemi
Set Photographer Majlinda Hoxha
Print Art Duncan Bone
Camera & Grip Equipment Take 2
Camera Car Touch Down
Lighting Equipment Panalux
Film Stock Kodak
Film Laboratory I-Dailies
Locations Location Worx
Set Security (UK) The Movie Lot
Set Security (Kosovo) Sherafedin Bikliqi
Production Vehicles Splitz Facilities
Radios Audiolink
Insurance Brokers Stonehouse Conseillers Limited
  Marsh Limited
   

SPECIAL THANKS

Shpend Qamili Vince Wild Vijay Sodhi
Andrew Russell Jason Heritage Steve Yelin
Jay Baker John Forsyth Eduardo Panizzo
Mick Sullivan Samuel Clark David Shear
Jack Thomas Nigel Horn Clifford Samuel
Sarah Pearson Phoebe Davy Kate Lee
Vaia Ikonomou Tony Wall Matthew Gardiner
Sam Fox Ross Beard Air Germania
Hannah Kluman Lorna Gatherer-Ford PHD Media
Rich Robinson Mark Summers Mike Cooper
Kirsty Beaton Lena de Casparis Mark Holden
Nora Sahatciu Sophie Dewey Blippar
Thom Godsill Michelle Hagen Omaid Hiwaiz
Alban Loxha Darren O’Kelly Sarah Moller
Lyra Xharra Loxha Angela Hart Peter Boyles
Aine Casey Alice Clarke Jason Knight
Veton Nurkollari Oli Cole Simon Jones
Lara Cork Uzma Hasan Ashraf Al-Sharawi
Patric Ryan Olukayode “Bobo” Kuti Yllka Pllana
Jodie Waterhouse Johanna Fernihough Paul Partner
Zero Degrees West Stefan Demetriou Boaz Paldi
Luan Dobroshi Rich Robinson Mjellma Doli
Iliriana Dobroshi Iain Laughland Ilir Deda
Eroll Shporta Robin Pasricha Phil Mulloy
Ganimete Deda Alex Sushon Vera Neubauer
Faton Deda Kyle Lynd Ohna Falby
Samir Karahoda Selami Majiqi Sebastian Serifovic
Eroll Shporta    
Elle Zacharegka-Laughland